Selected all your options? Now click here >>
Quick contact

Quick contact

Contact us Quote Newsletter subscribe
16th Oct 2018 - We can supply any make and model, so please email us or call the above number for your personalised quotation today!!!

Privacy Notice

Your personal data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the Data Controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by GDPR [General Data Protection Regulations].

Who are we?

First Vehicle Finance Limited is a finance broker who helps to source and arrange finance for cars and light commercial vehicles.

First Vehicle Finance Limited is a broker not a lender which means we are both the Data Controller and Data Processor. Data Controller means a person who decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes and a Data Processor is any person who processes data on behalf of the Data Controller.

Information may we collect from you

  • First and last name (including title)
  • Date of birthAddress
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Driving licences, passports, utility bills & bank statements
  • Vehicle information including the type of vehicles you are interested in
  • Voice recordings of calls you make to us or we make to you
  • Any correspondence you send to us or we send to you
  • If applicable and relevant in a business situation we may ask for your job title, company details (including email addresses, phone numbers & postal address) and fleet size

We will collect personal information via websites, post, emails, telephone conversations, Creditsafe and proposal forms that we request completion of.

How do we process your personal data?

First Vehicle Finance Limited complies with it's obligations under GDPR [General Data Protection Regulations] by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We may use and process your personal information for the following:

  • To create an individual customer profile
  • To assess your eligibility for finance
  • To perform a contract with you and to fulfil and complete your orders, purchases and othertransactions entered into with us
  • To respond to correspondence you send to us and fulfil the requests you make to us

How your personal information is shared?

Our staff will have access to your personal information. We do not sell your personal information to any third parties but we may have to share your personal information with specific third parties to fulfil your requests. We ensure that any third parties who handle your information will protect it and comply with data protection legislation. We only disclose personal information that is necessary for them to provide the service that they are undertaking on our behalf.

 We will only share your personal information with the following if necessary and relevant to fulfil your requests:

  • LeasePlan UK Limited
  • Arval UK Limited
  • Lex Autolease
  • Hitachi Capital Business Finance
  • Aldermore Bank
  • Premia Solutions i.e. only relevant if insurance products are taken up
  • Relevant manufacturers i.e. to place your order(s) with dealerships and arrange deliveries
  • CALAS Automotive

How long do we keep your information for?

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer of First Vehicle Finance Limited and when you stop being a customer of First Vehicle Finance Limited, we may keep your data for up to 7 years for the following reasons:

  • HMRC and tax requirements
  • Legal requirements
  • To respond to complaints
  • To prove we have treated you fairly under FCA regulations

How to change your privacy preferences and your rights

You have the right:

  • To be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • To have access to a copy of the personal data we hold about you
  • To withdraw any consent previously given
  • To request the erasure of your information
  • To correct and update any information we hold about you
  • To restrict or suppress processing of your personal data
  • For your personal data to be moved, transferred or copied securely from one machine readable format to another
  • To object to processing based on legitimate interests of the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority, direct marketing and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • Not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

You can contact us regarding any of the above:

  • By phone on 01293 456 100
  • By email at info@firstvehiclefinance.co.uk
  • By post to: First Vehicle Finance Limited, Brockham House, Smallfield Road, Horley, Surrey, RH6 9AU

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit aparticular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and rememberinginformation about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or anyinformation about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent youfrom taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used theselinks to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those website(s).Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How to manage your privacy preferences

If you have any data protection questions or complaints in relation to how we use your information, please contact First Vehicle Finance Limited in the first instance:

  • By phone on 01293 456 100
  • By email at info@firstvehiclefinance.co.uk
  • By post to: First Vehicle Finance Limited, Brockham House, Smallfield Road, Horley, Surrey, RH6 9AU

First Vehicle Finance Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected however, if you are unhappy or dissatisfied with the use of your information you have the right to complain to the data protection regulator known as the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office)

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office are below:
Post:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Call: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Close this message.